Payment Gateway Pricing India: Which Payment Gateway Is Actually Cheapest When All Costs Are Counted [Detailed Comparison] 

For startups in India, every rupee spent needs to earn its place, and few systems affect both costs and revenue as directly as your Payment Gateway. 

Most founders approach this decision by searching for the “cheapest” option: the lowest platform fee, the biggest “Zero Setup Fee” badge. But cheap fees and strong ROI (Return on Investment) are not the same thing. Confusing the two is one of the most expensive mistakes an early stage startup can make. 

The real goal isn’t the lowest fee. It’s the best return on every rupee passing through your checkout with reasonable platform fees, high payment success rates, fast settlements, and zero hidden fixed costs. That combination is what maximizes net realized revenue. 

This article breaks down India’s most cost-effective payment gateways by true ROI, not just headline rates, so you can find the option that delivers the lowest total cost and the highest financial returns at your stage. 

Because in payments, the cheapest payment gateway and the highest-ROI gateway are rarely the same. This guide helps you find both. 

Key Takeaways 

  • Look past the headline rate: A payment gateway with a slightly lower percentage fee might actually cost your startup much more if it charges hidden setup costs or Annual Maintenance Charges (AMC).
  • Success rates drive revenue: Choosing a premium provider with high transaction success rates recovers more lost sales than the money saved on slightly cheaper, but less reliable, processing fees.
  • Calculate total cost of ownership for best ROI: Transparent options, which charge a standard flat rate with zero hidden fees, often provide the best actual financial returns for early-stage companies. 
  • Match the gateway to the business: Evaluate providers based on your specific needs, whether it is fast onboarding, built-in software bundles,  or selling digital goods via links.
  • Speed of integration matters: A platform with good developer support and easy integration saves valuable engineering time and gets your business to market faster. 

The True Cost of a Payment Gateway: Beyond the Advertised Rate 

Most founders make the same mistake: they look at the headline transaction rate, pick the lowest number, and call it done. 

A gateway charging 2% gets labeled “expensive.” A competitor at 1.8% gets labeled “cheap.” Business decision made. 

The problem? That 0.2% gap rarely tells the full story. 

Why the Headline Rate is Misleading 

Startups naturally optimize for visible, daily costs and payment fees feel very visible. But this creates a blind spot: the costs you don’t see until after you’ve signed the contract. 

What pricing pages typically show: 

  • Correct: Transaction/platform fee (e.g., 1.8% or 2%) 

What pricing pages often hide: 

  • Wrong: Annual Maintenance Charge (AMC) – ₹4,999 to ₹6,999/year charged regardless of volume 
  • Wrong: Setup fees – one-time charges that appear only after integration begins 
  • Wrong: Refund and chargeback fees – costs you incur even when reversing a payment 
  • Wrong: Premium instrument surcharges – higher rates for Amex, EMI, or international cards 
  • Wrong: Payment success rate – the single biggest hidden cost most founders never factor in (more on this below) 

Quick example: A payment gateway at 1.8% with ₹4,999 AMC costs a startup processing ₹1L/month a total of ₹26,599/year. A gateway at 2% with zero AMC costs ₹24,000/year. The “cheaper” option is actually 11% more expensive. 

The Success Rate Factor: The Hidden Revenue Loss That Headline Fees Don’t Show 

Here’s the hidden cost that makes a 0.2% fee difference completely irrelevant: 

Payment Success Rate (SR) is the percentage of attempted payments that actually complete. A gateway with poor routing, weak bank integrations, or unstable infrastructure silently loses 10-30% of legitimate payments – before fees even apply. 

The math: 

  • You process ₹2L/month in attempted payments 
  • Gateway A (70% SR): Collects ₹1,40,000 → loses ₹60,000 to failures 
  • Gateway B (80% SR): Collects ₹1,60,000 → loses ₹40,000 to failures 
  • Difference: ₹20,000 more revenue per month from the same traffic 

The 10% SR gap generates ₹2,40,000 more revenue per year-dwarfing any fee savings from a cheaper rate. 

What makes success rates worse on budget gateways: 

  • Under-investment in server infrastructure (especially during traffic spikes) 
  • No smart routing to redirect payments when bank servers are down 
  • Over-aggressive fraud filters that block legitimate transactions 
  • Poor mobile SDK performance causing timeouts on 4G networks 

The real cost equation: A gateway that’s 0.2% cheaper but has 10% lower success rate isn’t saving you money. It’s costing you thousands every month in revenue that was already within reach. 

The Bottom Line 

When comparing payment gateways, the right question isn’t: 

  • WRONG: “Which gateway has the lowest transaction rate?” 
  • CORRECT: “What is my total annual cost at my current volume; including fixed fees, failed payments, and friction; and how much revenue does each gateway actually capture?” 

That calculation, not the headline percentage, is what determines whether a gateway is truly “cheap.” 

Top 5 Highest ROI Payment Gateway in India  

Here are the top 5 payment gateways ranked in order of their Highest ROI factor:  

1. Razorpay Payment Gateway 

  • Headline Pricing: 2% + GST platform fee
  • Setup Fee: ₹0 | AMC: ₹0
  • Best For: Early-stage startups, D2C brands, SaaS businesses, Enterprise Businesses 

At first glance, Razorpay’s 2% platform fee looks more expensive than competitors advertising 1.8%. Many bootstrapped founders scroll past it for that reason alone. That’s a mistake that costs them lakhs every year. 

After factoring in fixed fees, success rates, and true annual cost, Razorpay consistently ranks as the cheapest payment gateway for startups processing up to ₹20L/month and the highest-ROI option beyond that. 

Why Razorpay is Actually Cheaper: The Math 

The “Zero Liability” Advantage 

Most “budget” gateways recover margin through Annual Maintenance Charges (AMC) and setup fees that don’t appear until after integration. Razorpay charges neither. 

Gateway Platform Fee AMC Total Cost @ ₹5L/month Effective Rate 
Budget Payment Gateway 1.8% ₹10,000 ₹1,18,000 1.97% 
Razorpay 2.0% ₹0 ₹1,20,000 2.00% 

The gap is just ₹2,000/year. Not the massive saving the competitor’s pricing page implied. 

Now factor in a competitor’s AMC of ₹10,000 on ₹5L/month volume, it adds 0.16% to their effective rate, pushing their “cheap” 1.8% to a virtual 1.96%. Suddenly Razorpay’s 2% is virtually identical in cost—but with far better technology underneath. 

Why Razorpay Delivers the Highest ROI: The Success Rate Factor 

This is where the comparison stops being close and starts being one-sided. 

Budget gateways under-invest in routing infrastructure and often deliver payment success rates of 65-75%. Razorpay’s Smart Routing uses AI/ML to dynamically route each transaction through the highest-performing bank terminal in real time, consistently improving success rates for merchants. 

What a 20% success rate improvement means at ₹5L/month attempted GMV: 

  • Budget payment gateway (70% SR): Captures ₹3,50,000 → loses ₹1,50,000 to failures 
  • Razorpay (90%+ SR): Captures ₹4,50,000 → loses only ₹50,000 to failures 
  • Revenue recovered: ₹1,00,000 more per month → ₹12,00,000/year 

You paid ₹2,000 more in fees. You captured ₹12,00,000 more in revenue. 

That’s a 600x return on the fee “premium.” 

The Verdict: Ranked #1 

Razorpay earns the top spot not because it has the lowest headline rate it doesn’t. It earns it because across every metric that actually determines profitability: 

  • Cheapest total cost at low-to-mid volumes: Zero AMC and zero setup fee offsets the 0.2% fee gap entirely at ₹2L+/month 
  • Highest revenue capture: Smart Routing + Optimizer AI delivers 90%+ success rates recovering lakhs in revenue that budget gateways silently lose 
  • Fastest time to market: Developer-first infrastructure means integration in hours, not weeks your first payment goes live the same day 
  • Zero fixed-fee risk: No AMC means no financial penalty during slow months, pivots, or seasonal dips 
  • Built-in business tools at no extra cost: Payment Links, Subscriptions, Invoicing, Payment Pages. 
  • Enterprise-grade reconciliation: UTR-level settlement exports, real-time dashboard, and automated reconciliation saving your finance team hours every month 
  • Compliance built-in: PCI-DSS compliant, RBI-regulated, tokenization-ready, no separate compliance investment needed as you scale 
  • 24/7 support: Email, chat, and phone, not a chatbot loop, so payment issues get resolved before they impact your revenue 

For businesses processing under ₹20L/month, Razorpay’s zero fixed fees make it the mathematically cheapest option. For businesses scaling beyond ₹20L/month, its superior routing technology and success rate optimization make it the most profitable. At every stage, it delivers the best return on payment investment. 

The one-line verdict: Every other gateway on this list wins in a specific niche. Razorpay wins across all of them with highest ROI. 

2. Instamojo PG 

  • Headline Pricing: 2% + ₹3 per transaction + GST 
  • Setup Fee: ₹0 | AMC: ₹0 
  • Best For: Freelancers, solopreneurs, digital creators 

Instamojo earns the #2 spot for one reason: it removes every barrier to getting paid. No developer, no website, no complicated integration. If you’re a creator, freelancer, or first-time founder who needs to start collecting payments today, Instamojo is the fastest path from zero to first rupee. 

Why Instamojo Works: The Zero-Friction Advantage 

Most payment gateways assume you have a website, a developer, and a business bank account ready to go. Instamojo doesn’t. 

What you get out of the box at zero fixed cost: 

  • Smart Payment Links: Share a link via WhatsApp, Instagram, or email customer pays instantly 
  • Free Online Store Builder: Sell digital products, courses, or services without a website 
  • Zero setup fee, zero AMC: You only pay when you earn no financial risk at pre-revenue stage 

For bootstrapped founders testing an idea or creators monetizing an audience, this is unmatched simplicity. 

The Pricing Nuance: Where the ₹3 Flat Fee Hurts 

Instamojo’s “2% + ₹3” structure sounds straightforward, but the flat ₹3 per transaction creates a pricing trap for low-ticket sellers. 

The math by ticket size: 

Product Price Platform Fee (2%) Flat Fee (₹3) Total Fee Effective Rate 
₹50 ₹1.00 ₹3 ₹4.00 8.0% 
₹100 ₹2.00 ₹3 ₹5.00 5.0% 
₹500 ₹10.00 ₹3 ₹13.00 2.6% 
₹2,000 ₹40.00 ₹3 ₹43.00 2.15% 
₹5,000 ₹100.00 ₹3 ₹103.00 2.06% 

The insight: The ₹3 flat fee becomes negligible at ₹1,000+ ticket sizes, but brutally expensive for micro-transactions under ₹200. 

Rule of thumb: If your average order value (AOV) is above ₹500, Instamojo’s effective rate is competitive. Below ₹300, you’re paying a premium that compounds fast at volume, hence the ROI is impacted. 

Where Instamojo Falls Short 

Instamojo is purpose-built for simplicity, which means it trades depth for ease: 

  • No smart routing or success rate optimization: Baseline infrastructure without AI-powered payment recovery 
  • Limited API depth: Not suited for complex integrations (subscriptions, in-app checkout, custom flows) 
  • T+3 settlement standard: Faster options available but at additional cost (0.25–1% extra) 
  • International payments: Limited cross-border support compared to Razorpay or PayU 

The Verdict: Ranked #2 

Instamojo is the best entry point for non-technical founders and creators zero fixed costs, zero friction, and a path to first payment in under an hour. 

But it has a clear ceiling: 

  • Ideal: Freelancers, digital product sellers, course creators, event registrations, AOV ₹500+ 
  • Outgrow it when: You need API integration, subscription billing, smart routing, or you’re selling high volumes of low-ticket items (AOV < ₹300) 

For founders who start on Instamojo and scale, the natural migration path is to a developer-first gateway like Razorpay – which offers the same zero-fixed-fee model but with significantly more infrastructure, routing intelligence, and integration depth. 

3. Easebuzz Payment Gateway 

  • Headline Pricing: 1.2% – 2.5% (varies by payment mode) + GST 
  • Setup Fee: ₹0 | AMC: Varies by plan 
  • Best For: EdTech, real estate, marketplaces, NGOs, fee-collection businesses 

Easebuzz earns the #3 spot in the ROI ranking by doing something no other gateway on this list does: it bundles industry-specific business software directly into the payment layer. For startups in education, real estate, or marketplace models, this can eliminate entire third-party tool subscriptions making it genuinely cheaper on a total cost of ownership basis. 

Why Easebuzz Stands Out: Software-First, Gateway Second 

Most payment gateways process transactions and stop there. Easebuzz goes further by packaging operational tools alongside payments: 

  • EdTech/Schools: Automated fee collection, instalment scheduling, student payment tracking 
  • NGOs: Donation collection with 80G receipt generation 
  • Zero setup fee: No upfront cost to get started 

For a bootstrapped EdTech startup that would otherwise pay ₹5,000-₹10,000/month for a separate fee management tool, Easebuzz’s built-in module effectively makes the gateway free on a net cost basis. 

The Pricing Reality: Variable Rates Add Complexity 

Easebuzz’s 1.2%–2.5% range sounds attractive at the low end but the variable structure creates real operational challenges: 

Rate varies by payment instrument: 

Payment Method Approximate Rate 
UPI ~1.2% 
Debit Cards ~1.5% 
Net Banking ~1.8%–2.0% 
Credit Cards ~2.0%–2.5% 
EMI / BNPL ~2.5%+ 

Why this matters for startups: 

  • Accounting complexity: Your effective fee changes every month based on your payment mix making cost forecasting harder than a flat 2% model 
  • No predictable unit economics: A month with high credit card usage costs significantly more than a UPI-heavy month 
  • Developer overhead: Sector-specific modules (fee splits, instalment logic) require deeper integration time compared to standard checkout gateways 

Where Easebuzz Falls Short for General Startups 

If you’re a standard D2C brand or SaaS startup without sector-specific needs, Easebuzz’s strengths become friction: 

  • Overkill for simple checkouts: The platform’s complexity adds integration time your developer doesn’t need 
  • Variable rates complicate pricing decisions: Hard to tell customers or investors what your payment cost is 
  • Smaller ecosystem: Fewer third-party plugins, less community documentation compared to Razorpay. 
  • Success rate optimization: Lacks the AI-powered smart routing infrastructure of larger aggregators 

The Verdict: Ranked #3 

Easebuzz is a genuinely smart choice but only for the right business type: 

  • Ideal for: EdTech platforms, school fee collection, real estate payments, marketplace vendor splits, NGOs, etc. 
  • Avoid if: You’re a general D2C brand, SaaS startup, or e-commerce business, enterprise business that needs fast integration, predictable flat-rate pricing, and smart routing – Razorpay or Instamojo will serve you better 

4. Zaakpay Payment Gateway 

  • Headline Pricing: 1.90% – 2.0% + GST (domestic cards and net banking) 
  • Setup Fee: ₹0 | AMC: ₹0 
  • Best For: New businesses needing fast go-live, BNPL-focused merchants, MobiKwik ecosystem businesses 

Zaakpay earns the #4 spot as a solid, no-friction entry point for startups that need to go live fast without heavy technical investment. Backed by MobiKwik, it combines zero fixed costs with 100+ payment modes. 

Why Zaakpay Works: Speed + Coverage 

Most gateways require days of back-and-forth before a merchant goes live. Zaakpay’s onboarding is designed for speed: 

  • Zero setup fee, zero AMC: Pure pay-per-transaction model with no upfront or annual liability 
  • 100+ payment modes: UPI, cards, net banking, mobile wallets, and an extensive BNPL suite 
  • BNPL strength: Deep MobiKwik BNPL integration helps increase average order value (AOV) for consumer-facing businesses 

The Pricing Structure: Competitive But Watch the Fine Print 

Zaakpay’s 1.90%–2.0% rate is competitive and comparable to Razorpay’s flat 2%—but with an important caveat: 

Payment Method Approximate Rate 
Domestic Cards (Visa/Mastercard) ~1.90%–2.0% 
Net Banking ~1.90%–2.0% 
MobiKwik Wallet Preferential rates 
BNPL ~2.0%–2.5% 
International Cards Custom/higher 

What to watch for: 

  • Rates are competitive on standard instruments but can vary on premium modes 
  • BNPL rates tend to be higher factor this into unit economics if BNPL is a core checkout option 
  • International payment support is limited compared to Razorpay or PayU 

The MobiKwik Ecosystem: Strength and Limitation 

Being backed by MobiKwik is Zaakpay’s biggest differentiator and its most important constraint. 

Where it helps: 

  • Seamless MobiKwik wallet checkout for the platform’s large user base 
  • Strong BNPL penetration in tier-2/3 cities where credit card adoption is lower 
  • Cross-selling opportunities within MobiKwik’s merchant ecosystem 

Where it limits: 

  • Smart routing and AI-powered success rate optimization—standard on Razorpay are not a core feature 
  • Smaller developer community and fewer third-party plugins than Razorpay or Cashfree 

The Success Rate Caveat 

This is the critical watch point for any gateway offering competitive sub-2% pricing. 

Budget infrastructure often means: 

  • Weaker bank-level integrations during peak traffic 
  • No automatic retry logic when bank servers are slow 
  • Higher failure rates on premium card instruments 

Monitor this closely: If your payment success rate on Zaakpay drops 5–8% below baseline, the revenue lost to failures will far outweigh any savings on the headline rate. Check your analytics dashboard weekly for the first 60 days after integration. 

The Verdict: Ranked #4 

Zaakpay is a legitimate, low-cost option but with a narrower ideal use case than the gateways ranked above it: 

  1. Ideal for: New businesses needing, consumer-facing brands with BNPL-heavy customer base, tier-2/3 city businesses with high MobiKwik wallet usage, low-AOV businesses where BNPL increases conversions 
  2. Avoid if: You need advanced smart routing, international payments, deep API customization, or are processing ₹5L+/month where success rate optimization becomes critical to revenue. 

5. BillDesk PG 

  • Headline Pricing: Custom / On Request (typically <1% for utilities, 1.5%–2.0% for others) 
  • Setup Fee: Custom | AMC: Custom 
  • Best For: Government entities, utility companies, telecom operators, etc. 

BillDesk earns the #5 spot on technical merit it’s one of India’s most battle-tested payment processors. But we’ll be direct: BillDesk is not built for startups. It appears on this list because founders often encounter it during research, and understanding why to skip it at an early stage is as valuable as knowing when it makes sense. 

What BillDesk Does Well: Enterprise-Grade Reliability 

BillDesk is one of the legacy payment gateway with: 

  • Regulatory trust: Deep compliance infrastructure built for RBI, NPCI, and government payment mandates 
  • Custom pricing at volume: Sub-1% rates available for high-volume utility-style payments through negotiation 

For a utility company processing crores in monthly collections where stability is non-negotiable, BillDesk is a logical choice. 

The Startup Problem: Everything That Makes BillDesk Great Makes It Wrong for You 

BillDesk’s enterprise DNA creates friction at every touchpoint that matters to early-stage founders: 

1. No Transparent Pricing 

There is no published pricing page. Every rate is negotiated through a sales cycle which means: 

  • You can’t evaluate cost without a formal sales conversation 
  • Quotes are tied to volume commitments you can’t guarantee at startup stage 
  • No “sign up and go live” option 

2. Redirect-Heavy Checkout (Conversion Killer) 

BillDesk’s checkout flow is designed for mandated utility payments where users have to pay regardless of friction. It redirects customers away from your site or app to complete payment. 

3. Developer Experience Gap 

BillDesk’s API documentation and SDK tooling reflects its enterprise heritage: 

  • Integration timelines of 2-3 weeks vs hours for modern gateways 
  • Limited community support, forums, and third-party plugins 
  • No free sandbox for quick testing 

When BillDesk Actually Makes Sense 

Despite the startup drawbacks, BillDesk is the right choice in specific scenarios: 

  • Government/quasi-government payments: Tax collection, utility bills, institutional fee collection 
  • Telecom & insurance at scale: High-volume recurring payments with custom SLAs 
  • Regulated mandated payments: Where users must pay regardless of checkout UX friction 

The Verdict: Ranked #5 

BillDesk is ranked #5 not because it’s a bad product it’s excellent at what it’s built for. It’s ranked last on this list because “what it’s built for” is fundamentally incompatible with startup needs. 

  • Avoid if: You’re an early-stage startup, D2C brand, SaaS business, or any company that needs fast onboarding, transparent pricing, developer-friendly APIs, or conversion-optimized checkout 
  • Consider only if: You’re running government-adjacent payments, processing ₹50Cr+/month with volume to negotiate custom rates, or operating in a sector where regulatory trust outweighs UX 

The startup takeaway: If you’re evaluating BillDesk because of its low advertised rates for certain instruments, remember, those rates require enterprise-level volume commitments and weeks of onboarding. The opportunity cost alone makes modern alternatives like Razorpay significantly cheaper for any startup in its first 3–5 years of growth. 

A Quick Comparison 

Payment Gateway Standard Domestic Fee Setup Fee Annual Maintenance Charge (AMC) Best Suited For 
Razorpay 2.0% (Flat Rate) ₹0 ₹0 Startups, D2C brands, and SaaS    businesses, enterprises that need high success rates and zero fixed costs. 
Instamojo 2.0% + ₹3 per transaction ₹0 ₹0 Micro-businesses, freelancers, and creators selling digital goods via payment links. 
Easebuzz Custom (Typically 1.30% – 1.75%) ₹0 Custom / Variable Businesses require sector-specific                                                                                        software bundled with their payment processing. 
Zaakpay Starting from 1.90% Negotiable Negotiable Startups looking for extensive “Buy Now, Pay Later” options, and have a MobiKwik ecosystem. 
BillDesk Custom Enterprise Pricing Custom Custom Government bodies, and utility companies are processing massive volumes. 

Disclaimer: Success rate assumptions are illustrative for comparison purposes. Actual rates vary by payment mix, merchant category, and baseline infrastructure. Use your own gateway data to model accurate ROI. 

How to choose the best payment gateway for your Startup? 

For startups focused on low cost with the best returns, consider the following beyond just fee percentages: 

1. Payment Success Rate
A slightly higher fee is not worth it if many payments fail. Higher success rates directly translate into revenue. 

2. Settlement Time
Faster payout cycles improve cash flow, which is critical for startups with tight budgets. 

3. Reporting & Reconciliation
Automated and easy-to-read reports save valuable time and reduce errors in financial records. 

4. Customer Support
Responsive support helps quickly resolve issues that could otherwise affect revenue. 

5. Scalability
Select a Payment Gateway that can grow with your business, handle increasing volume, and support new markets. 

Conclusion  

The “cheapest” Payment Gateway is not always the best choice if it compromises reliability, conversions, or scalability. Your startup needs a payment gateway that stands out as a strong option because of its transparent pricing, broad payment method support, robust dashboard, and value-added features. 

By understanding actual pricing structures, separating platform fees from network fees, and focusing on real returns such as success rates and settlement efficiency, startups can make an informed decision that supports growth without sudden cost surprises. 

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) 

  1. What is the cheapest payment gateway for a startup in India? 

The cheapest option is not always the one with the lowest transaction fee on paper. Startups should look for a payment gateway with zero setup fees, zero annual maintenance charges (AMC), and high transaction success rates. Platforms like Razorpay offer a transparent flat-fee structure (typically 2% for domestic cards) without hidden fixed costs, making them highly cost-effective for growing businesses. 

  1. What are the hidden charges to look out for in a payment gateway?  

When comparing providers, businesses must look beyond the basic transaction fee. Common hidden costs include: 

  • Annual Maintenance Charges (AMC): A yearly fee just to keep the account active. 
  • Setup or Integration Fees: A one-time cost charged before the startup can even begin accepting payments. 
  • Withdrawal or Settlement Fees: Charges applied when moving funds from the gateway to the startup’s bank account. 
  • Higher Rates for Specific Cards: Hidden premium rates for corporate cards or international transactions. 
  1. Why do Payment Gateways charge for UPI if UPI has zero MDR? 

UPI transactions have zero MDR as per government regulation, meaning banks do not charge merchants for processing UPI payments. However, payment gateways charge a platform fee for providing the technology infrastructure, including secure routing, dashboards, reconciliation tools, and fraud monitoring. This fee is separate from MDR. 

  1. Why is the transaction success rate more important than a lower processing fee?  

A lower processing fee (like 1.8% instead of 2.0%) saves a business a tiny fraction of a rupee per transaction. However, a low success rate means the technology frequently fails, causing the business to lose the entire sale. A premium payment provider prevents failed transactions, recovering far more revenue than the small extra percentage paid in processing fees. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like: